Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:
Competitions 2016-17

British Championships 2016

Article text
British Championships on 20th November

Venue: Derby Arena,
We took 16 Students to The TAGB British Championships in Derby

This is always a massive event with over 1,400 students of all ages competing including teams from other associations overseas.

Results
Tyha won Gold in sparring, Silver in Patterns, Silver in power event and Gold in team sparring
Robert won Silver in sparring
Suzanne won Bronze in sparring
Cheryl won Gold in sparring
Emma and Maddi won Bronze in team sparring
Sophie won Bronze in Girls black belt sparring

The results show that Taekwon-do really is for everyone whatever age with 7 of our students entering executive divisions and many juniors competing.
Tyha has now been crowned British Sparring Champion 3 years running at different weight divisions and Cheryl was also crowned British Champion in just her 2nd ever competition.
Sophie followed up her black belt promotion by competing in her first ever competition and won a deserved Bronze fighting girls taller and older.
Josh and Adam did us proud with brave fighting displays against more experienced students and will have gained a lot from the experience for future events.
Whether you medal or not competitions are a chance to pit yourself against the best the TAGB has to offer and an unforgettable experience.

Competing students
Josh Deller: Boys Yellow belt middleweight sparring
Sophie Johnson: Girls Black belt Pee Wee sparring and patterns
Adam Johnson: Boys Middleweight sparring and patterns
Kiera O’Connor: Girls black belt patterns
Cerys O’Connor: Girls black belt Cadet middleweight sparring and patterns
Cheryl Preston: Ladies Yellow belt middleweight executive Sparring and patterns.
Suzanne Wolfe: Ladies black Belt executive middleweight sparring and Patterns
Mark Robertson: Mens black belt 2nd/3rd dan patterns
Mens Middleweight sparring and breaking.
Nick Chapman: Mens black belt 2nd/3rd dan patterns and breaking.
William Mendham: Mens black belt 2nd/3rd dan patterns and breaking.
Suliman Khan: Boys Blue belt lightweight sparring and patterns
Tyha Currie: Ladies red Belt middleweight sparring, patterns and
Power test.
Emma Tyrrell:Girls Yellow belt Lightweight sparring and Patterns
Maddison Davenport Handley: Girls Green belt Pee Wee sparring and patterns
Michelle Porter: Ladies heavyweight sparring and patterns.
Robert Nimmo: Mens executive middleweight yellow belt sparring

Julie Taylor, Steve Dicks and Jo Anderson did Umpire duties on the day.