Previous

Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:
Competitions 2016-17

British Championships 2017

Article text
The 2017 British Championships was the best attended Championships to date with over 1,500 students competing, many from overseas.

We had 25 students enter of all ages including many families, plus 3 officials.
By the end of a long day we had come away with 3 Gold, 6 Silver and 2 Bronze.
Matt Chivers was our first medal winner with Silver in the mens red belt patterns division. He then went one better with Gold in mens middleweight sparring.
Peter Slomczynski was also crowned British sparring Champions in yellow/green executive division.
Josh Deller fighting at middleweight blue belt had 4 hard fights to finish with a Silver.Gabriel Ion in his first ever competition also did great to win Silver at heavyweight yellow belt.
Michelle Porter kept the run going with another Silver in executive ladies green belt sparring.
Olivia Bignall competing for the first time finished the solo events off in style with Bronze in Cadet blue belt sparring.

Emma was our only team success with Silver in girls green belt tag team sparring.

In the power events the juniors smashed it with Daniel winning Gold, Maddi, Silver and Emma Bronze.

Well done everyone who attended. We certainly made our mark and can look forward to more success next year.

Competing students:
Maddi Davenport Handley: Girls blue belt lightweight sparring and patterns
Harry Davenport Handley: Boys middleweight sparring
Oliver Slomczynski: Boys green belt Tiny tot sparring and patterns
Robert Anderson Boys yellow belt Middleweight sparring
Kelsey Crowley Girls red belt patterns
Edward Anderson Boys blue belt patterns
Gabriel Ion Boys Heavyweight yellow belt sparring
Josh Deller Boys Middleweight sparring
Emma Tyrrell Girls Lightweight sparring and patterns
Daniel Tyrrell Boys Yellow belt Pee wee sparring
Alex Ion Boys Pee wee Yellow belt sparring
Olivia Bignall Girls Cadet blue belt heavyweight sparring and patterns
Nick chapman: Black belt patterns and breaking
Robert Nimmo Mens Exec heavyweight sparring
Michelle Porter Ladies Exec heavyweight sparring and patterns
Michael Barford Black belt Executive sparring and patterns
Peter Slomczynski Green belt heavyweight sparring and patterns
Cheryl Preston Ladies Blue belt patterns
John Anderson Mens black belt middleweight Exec sparring and patterns
Jo Anderson Ladies Black belt patterns and Exec middleweight sparring
Christine Abbott Ladies black belt middleweight sparring and patterns
Matt Howard Mens blackbelt heavyweight Exec sparring
Matt Chivers Mens Red belt middleweight sparring and patterns
Isaac Manning Boys Blue belt patterns
Lee Pocklington Mens heavy weight blue belt sparring
Results

Thank you to our officials, Julie Taylor, William Chisholme and Cerys O'Connor.